Advertising

Premium Baobab Soap Base - 1kg

Premium Baobab Soap Base - 1kg

This Premium White Melt & Pour Soap Base contains Baobab extracts, Honey extracts, Centella Asiatica, Shea butter, Sodium Hyaluronate (HA), and Macadamia nut oils. Our custom blend makes for a gentler, milder soap with a rich lather as compared to the majority of soap bases marketed today.

More details


$30.00 tax incl.

IG10001-1

Loyalty programBy buying this product you can collect up to 30 loyalty points. Your cart will total 30 points that can be converted into a voucher of $0.30.


 

Premium Baobab Soap Base - TEA Free

Description

This Premium White Melt & Pour Soap Base contains Baobab extracts, Honey extracts, Centella Asiatica, Shea butter, Sodium Hyaluronate (HA), and Macadamia nut oils. Our custom blend makes for a gentler, milder soap with a rich lather as compared to the majority of soap bases marketed today.

This product is made from natural surfactant Alkyl-Polyglucoside (APG, certificated by Ecocert Cosmetic) instead of using Glycol solvents such as propylene glycol, 1,3-butylene glycol and synthetic surface acting agents such as (SLS, SLES, LES-2Na, CDE, Alkyl Betaine, etc.,).

Advantages

1. Ingredients we didn't use

- Glycol solvent (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, 1.3-BUTYLENE GLYCOL, etc.,) Free

- Surfactant (SLS, SLES, LES-2Na, CDE, Alkyl Betain, etc.,) Free

- TEA (Triehthanolamine) Free

- Antiseptic agent Free

2. Firm, long lasting base

3. This product is only made from a natural surfactant APG.

4. This Premium White Melt & Pour Soap Base contains Baobab extracts, Honey extract, Shea butter, Sodium Hyaluronate(HA), Macadamia nut oil thus offering you a gentler, milder deep cleaning solution.

5. No preservatives - use this soap base within one year.

Ingredient:

- Alkyl poly glucosides (APG, certificated by Ecocert Cosmetic)

- Lauric acid(palm)

- Palmitic acid(palm) - Myristic acid (palm)

- Stearic acid(palm)

- Macadamia Nut Oil

- Shea Butter

- Sodium Hyaluronate(HA)

- Vegetable Glycerin(99.5% USP grade)

- Sodium Hydroxide(NaOH)

- Distilled Water

- Extracted from the Baobab tree

- Melhydran

- Centella Asiatica

Sodium Hyaluronate (HA)

- Play a crucial role in tissue hydration, lubrication and cellular functions.

- It is produced naturally in the body.

- However, with age a person’s ability to synthesis (HA) diminishes.

- This makes an essential component of an ongoing treatment program against skin disorders and premature aging.

- Reduces bacterial infections, raises white cell counts, assists in wound healing, increases dermal elasticity.

- Drives collagen synthesis and makes it a superb topical humectant that hydrates the skin from the inside out.


Macadamia Nut Oil

The place of origin of Macadamia tree (Macadamia Integrifolia) is in the eastern part of Australia. Now Hawaii is the biggest producing country since that tree is introduced to other tropical countries in 19th century. The nuts of Macadamia tree have a round shape, 25mm diameter, ripped to dark brown color, 1-2 seeds inside. We call these seeds Macadamia nut and we derive the therapeutic oils from these seeds. Refined Macadamia nut has no smell, and is semi transparent to a little yellowish. The primary constituents used in soaps and cosmetics are the fatty acids composed of Triglyceride in a ratio of 58% oleic acid and 25% of Palmitic acid.

Shea Butter

(Vitellaria paradoxa) or the Katite tree from which Shea butter is extracted from is native to Africa and is commonly found throughout much of Cameroon Congo, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan, and Uganda. The Shea nut from the Katite tree have seeds similar to that of an Avocadao's. Shea butter is extracted from these seeds. As an emulsification wax, Shea butter is commonly used in creams, emollient lotions, natural conditioners, soap and body care products. When infused in soaps Shea butter provides superior moisturizing qualities.

Centella Asiatica

Centella asiatica is a small herbaceous plant traditionally used in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine. Scientific tests have documented its antibacterial properties to aid in wound healing, improve circulation, boost collagen production of the dermis, and improve skin firmness and elasticity. Centella asiatica’s anti-oxidizing properties make it a superb anti-ageing ingredient for personal hygiene and cosmetic products.

Flower Nectar + Raw Honey

MELHYDRAN

MELHYDRAN is a refined Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) from honey.

Normally you can feel sticky when you put the honey in cosmetics or washing products but MELHYDRAN has moisturizing and anti wrinkle properties without the stickiness.

Extracted from the Baobab Tree

The Baobab tree is found in the the arid savannas of Africa and India, and known as "The Tree of Life" for its vitality and longevity. The distribution of the species throughout the dry parts of Africa is mainly due to humans. This gigantic tree can grow up to 80 feet tall, and up to 40 feet in diameter, with compact, irregular crown, and can live for several thousand years. In spite of the enormous girth of the trees, they are not particularly tall, and thus have a bottlelike appearance. The baobab is leafless for nine months of the year. In the wet months, water is stored in its thick, corky, fire-resistant trunk for the nine dry months ahead.

The baobab looks like it has been picked out of the ground and stuffed back in upside-down. The trunk would be the tap-root, and the branches the finer capillary roots. An Arabian legend says that "the devil plucked up the baobab, thrust its branches into the earth and left its roots in the air." Another legend describes what happens if you are never satisfied with what you already have.

APG (Alkyl-Polyglucoside)

APG (Alkyl-Polyglucoside) is the end product of a glucose reaction between starch (ie. from corn or potatoes) and fatty acids commonly extracted from Coconut Oil and Palm Oil.

APG (Alkyl-Polyglucoside) is preferred choice for infant body cleansers, soaps, and hair shampoo’s because it's non irritating, and environmentally friendly.

.

Cart  

(empty)